A Midsummer Night’s Dream

MSplakatklein

by William Shakespeare

27 – 29 June and 4 – 6 July 2003

Cast

Athenians

Theseus
Duke of Athens
Christian Förster (1st week)
Ulrich Schreitmüller (2nd week)
Hippolyta
Queen of the Amazons
Kristine Hannak (1st week)
Elena Mazza (2nd week)
Egeus
a nobleman, Hermia’s father
Vojko Hochstätter
Hermia
in love with Lysander
Anne Zumpe (1st week)
Anne Thoma (2nd week)
Helena
in love with Demetrius
Lisa Gutscher (1st week)
Kerstin Reichelt (2nd week)
Lysander
young nobleman
Chris O’Grady (1st week)
Max Popp (2nd week)
Demetrius
young nobleman
Arved von Maltzahn (1st week)
Matthias Irion (2nd week)
Philostrate
Theseus’ Master of Revels
Vojko Hochstätter

Fairies

Oberon
King of the Fairies
Christian Förster (1st week)
Ulrich Schreitmüller (2nd week)
Titania
Queen of the Fairies
Kristine Hannak (1st week)
Elena Mazza (2nd week)
Puck
a mischievous fairy
Ansgar Höckh (1st week)
Niklas Konzen (2nd week)
Feather Fairy Johanna Bätge
Fire Fairy Ane Lemlein
Anne Reichel
Fur Fairy Miriam Engbers
Leaf Fairy Verena Röthemeyer
Meadow Fairy Nikolas Böhm
Sand Fairy Birgit Fortenbacher (1st week)
Maike Stricker (2nd week)
Snake Fairy Maike Stricker (1st week)
Birgit Fortenbacher (2nd week)
Stone Fairy Anya Rothmund (1st week)
Marie Kreipe (2nd week)
Water Fairy Daniela Rohmann

Rude Mechanicals

Peter Quince
Prologue
Jens Gonser
Nick Bottom
Pyramus
Chris Wymbs (1st week)
Sean O’Brien (2nd week)
Francis Flute
Thisby
Marco di Gaetano
Tom Snout
Wall
Antje Sroka
Tim Snug
Lion
Gregor Wernet
Robin Starveling
Man in the Moon
Elif Çelikoglu

Musicians

Drums Artur Petzold
1st Violin Anne Auditor
2nd Violin Astrid Ensslin
Recorder & Alto Flute Diane Wenzelburger
Keyboard Ulrich Schreitmüller (1st week)
Lilian Chaitas (2nd week)

Crew

Director Diane Wenzelburger
Costumes Kerstin Reichelt
Scenic Designers Marc Mayer
Diane Wenzelburger
Lighting Designer Mark Zipperlein
Technical Director Marc Mayer
Composer Ulrich Schreitmüller
Sound Designer Ulrich Schreitmüller
Sound Board Operator Marc Mayer
Dance Choreography Tina von Claer
Ane Lemlein
Movement Training Ansgar Höckh
Speech Training Christian Förster
Ulrich Schreitmüller
Stuart Watts
Ulrike Weinmann
Stage Manager Marc Mayer
Dramaturgy Kristine Hannak
Arved von Maltzahn
Make-Up Kerstin Reichelt
Make-Up Assistants Johanna Bätge
Miriam Engbers
Jana Hock
Veronika Muhr
Sarah Neef
Hair Stylist Anja Murrmann
Properties Kerstin Reichelt
Ansgar Höckh
Production Assistants Elena Mazza
Anne Reichel
Anya Rothmund
Gregor Wernet
Poster Christian Förster
Ansgar Höckh
Programme Text Christian Förster
Kristine Hannak
Ansgar Höckh
Arved von Maltzahn
Programme Layout Maike Stricker
Proofreading Sean O’Brien
Financing Anya Rothmund
Fund-Raising Christian Förster
Ansgar Höckh
Niklas Konzen
Elena Mazza
Frank Möller
Anya Rothmund
Maike Stricker
Diane Wenzelburger

Special Thanks to

Landestheater Tübingen, Indro Biswas, Jan Bormann, Hajo Erxleben, Rüdiger Ernst, Karin Gutscher, Thomas Hofer, Norbert Hofmann, Hartmut Krause, Herr Lauterwasser, Brigitte Reinholz, Tina Schäfer, Boy Scheible, Frank Schneider, Peter Spuhler, Tina Steiner, Elisabeth Stricker, Andreas Volk, Ortwin Waibel, Druckerei Gulde, Köstlinschule, Sportinstitut, Brechtbau Theatergruppen, Jugendzirkus Zamabioni, and of course to William Shakespeare .